Question about screen resolution

Members can make suggestions for improving the site and improving the forum as well as submit bug reports to be reviewed by our support team here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
MartyMoose
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:11 am
Karma: 2

Question about screen resolution

#1 Post by MartyMoose » Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:06 am

Hi
Complete noob, loving the game.ESPECIALLY because the AI can beat me senseless which helps me learn. You don’t often get that. But my question is about screen resolution. Why isn’t the game played on the nicer resolution screen that you can pull up to see the world. Is it funding, or a desire to minimize the games requirements. I’m genuinely curious. I’m certain that it if was “EASY” it would be done. Whatever it is, thank you for the game.

Chaqa
Bronze Donator
Bronze Donator
Posts: 4808
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:33 pm
Location: Allentown, PA, USA
Karma: 1932

Re: Question about screen resolution

#2 Post by Chaqa » Tue Apr 07, 2020 4:40 am

Website is old, was built before widescreen lol

Claesar
Site Moderator
Site Moderator
Posts: 1838
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:34 am
Karma: 1324

Re: Question about screen resolution

#3 Post by Claesar » Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:06 am

Below the map you can press an icon that pulls up a larger version of the map.

Other than that it's indeed funds. No one is allowed to pay for playing, which means we rely on volunteer developers. We've done amazing things, considering.

MartyMoose
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:11 am
Karma: 2

Re: Question about screen resolution

#4 Post by MartyMoose » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:42 am

Thanks for the update

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests